Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Sat Aug 08, 2020 4:03 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Assistance requested.
PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:34 pm
Posts: 16
Got a pic ready, but I'm not sure how to set it up on my local web server. I'm running Abyss. Can anyone help me?

Image

and when you visit sigx.php directly, you get an error page.

http://retinalfetish.ath.cx/sigx.php


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 4:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:24 pm
Posts: 16
Okay, I sat down, and put together this Abyss Web Server for my system. The question is,
in php.ini, do you have GD enabled? (extension=php_gd2.dll)

Before I enabled it, I actually got a different error message.


Addendum:
Did you also follow these instructions when setting up Abyss and PHP?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 9:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:34 pm
Posts: 16
Xial wrote:
Okay, I sat down, and put together this Abyss Web Server for my system. The question is,
in php.ini, do you have GD enabled? (extension=php_gd2.dll)

Before I enabled it, I actually got a different error message.


Addendum:
Did you also follow these instructions when setting up Abyss and PHP?

Yeah, that's exactly what I did. I'm going to try the php.ini thing now.

EDIT: AHH! It worked! Thanks alot, bro. The amount of helpfulness in this community makes SigX so much better.

Getting off topic a bit, but where's the setting for font color?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2004 9:43 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
you controll font color trhough the modify page, i made it easy for you like that :)

if you dont want to go to the modify page, just comment out the $fc = GetMid .. and put $fc = "33,33,55" whatever u want for the RGB colors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 12:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:34 pm
Posts: 16
admin wrote:
you controll font color trhough the modify page, i made it easy for you like that :)

if you dont want to go to the modify page, just comment out the $fc = GetMid .. and put $fc = "33,33,55" whatever u want for the RGB colors.

Ahh.. didn't notice. Lack of observation, I suppose.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 1:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
happens to everybody. and i mean EVERYBODY


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:34 pm
Posts: 16
Okay.. one more question and I'll have everything as I want it.

How to you use transparencies? I get this nonsense:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:54 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
well, first you cant use imagecreatetruecolor() to do transperancies. instead you have to use imagecreate() function. should be somewhere line 137.


then you would have to find out exactly what color u want to be transparent, use photoshop color picker tool to get RBG

in the code you would comment out line 153 and definte the transperant color.

so lets say u want black to be your transparent color, you would do something like this:


get RGB for Black = (255,255,255)

Code:
$black = imagecolorallocate ($im, 0,0,0);
ImageColorTransparent($im, $black);


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 7:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:34 pm
Posts: 16
admin wrote:
well, first you cant use imagecreatetruecolor() to do transperancies. instead you have to use imagecreate() function. should be somewhere line 137.


then you would have to find out exactly what color u want to be transparent, use photoshop color picker tool to get RBG

in the code you would comment out line 153 and definte the transperant color.

so lets say u want black to be your transparent color, you would do something like this:


get RGB for Black = (255,255,255)

Code:
$black = imagecolorallocate ($im, 0,0,0);
ImageColorTransparent($im, $black);

It kind of works, but when I change imagecreatetruecolor() to imagecreate(), I get this:
Image
instead of this:
Image

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 7:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
the imagecreate() is obviously less colors then true colors. and making it look crappier,

the imagecreate is like 256 colors


i'd like to see ur whole sig and compare in large context.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 8:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:34 pm
Posts: 16
admin wrote:
the imagecreate() is obviously less colors then true colors. and making it look crappier,

the imagecreate is like 256 colors


i'd like to see ur whole sig and compare in large context.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 8:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
i see white edges, so u desided to keep that ? its better to keep it and have a nice looking image, then not having them and having a crappy image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 8:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:34 pm
Posts: 16
admin wrote:
i see white edges, so u desided to keep that ? its better to keep it and have a nice looking image, then not having them and having a crappy image

Yeah, I'm a sucker for good image quality, even obsessive compulsive about it sometimes. It doesn't look too bad, I'd just rather have it as close to perfection as possible. I appreciate the help greatly, though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2004 9:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 8:10 pm
Posts: 8
what exactly did you do, im having troubles with it, ... i read up on GD and they said after a certian point of php 4.2.1 or something they already have GD , i have 4.3.1 and i do have extentions_gd.dll and gd2.dll listed.. i tried the flash version and it just listed some "jibberish" but viewing the sigx.php in the flash.zip show'd my info, which was reasuring... but not the final answer...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2004 9:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1397
Location: Los Angeles
i dont know obut the windows version of php4, but linux does come with gd2.

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group